most runs in t20 world cup 2026
most runs in t20 world cup 2026

Most Runs in T20 World Cup 2026: Top 10 Run-Scorers

The most runs in T20 World Cup 2026 were amassed by Pakistan opener Sahibzada Farhan, who ended up scoring a stunning total of 383 runs in the tournament. Farhan played in seven matches, scoring his runs with an average of 76.60 and a strike rate of 160.25. Farhan’s performances included two centuries, which made him the first batter to hit two tons in one edition of the Men’s T20 World Cup.

The 2026 edition of the tournament, which was hosted by India and Sri Lanka, saw some fantastic batting performances from New Zealand’s Tim Seifert, India’s Sanju Samson and Ishan Kishan, New Zealand’s Finn Allen and Zimbabwe’s Brian Bennett. However, India emerged winners after beating New Zealand in the final of the tournament. Yet, Farhan continued to lead the individual run-scoring charts.

Most Runs in T20 World Cup 2026

Farhan ended up comfortably leading the run-scoring charts with 383 runs in the tournament. Tim Seifert finished second with 326 runs, followed by India’s Sanju Samson who finished third with 321 runs despite only taking part in five matches.

Here is the final top-10 list:

RankPlayerTeamMatchesInningsRunsHighest ScoreAverageStrike Rate
1Sahibzada FarhanPakistan76383100*76.60160.25
2Tim SeifertNew Zealand9832689*46.57166.32
3Sanju SamsonIndia5532197*80.25199.37
4Ishan KishanIndia993177735.22193.29
5Finn AllenNew Zealand98298100*49.67200.00
6Brian BennettZimbabwe6629297*146.00134.56
7Aiden MarkramSouth Africa8828686*47.66165.31
8Jacob BethellEngland8828010535.00152.17
9Shimron HetmyerWest Indies772488541.33186.46
10Suryakumar YadavIndia9924284*30.25136.72

The final tournament statistics are consistent across the ICC’s tournament records and published batting tables.

Who Scored the Most Runs in T20 World Cup 2026?

Sahibzada Farhan was the highest run-scorer in the 2026 T20 World Cup. The Pakistan opener scored 383 runs in six innings. His average of 76.60 and strike rate of 160.25 showed that his contribution was not merely limited to scoring runs, as he scored runs quickly as well.

Farhan’s innings included hundreds against Namibia and Sri Lanka. His second hundred came against Sri Lanka in Pakistan’s last Super Eight match against them and helped Pakistan win the game by five runs. Farhan’s total score broke the record of 319 runs set by Virat Kohli in the 2014 T20 World Cup.

Sahibzada Farhan’s T20 World Cup 2026 Stats

CategoryFarhan’s record
TeamPakistan
Matches7
Innings6
Runs383
Average76.60
Strike rate160.25
Hundreds2
Fifties2
Highest score100*
Fours37
Sixes18

Farhan’s 383 runs are now the highest total scored by any batter in a single edition of the Men’s T20 World Cup.

Farhan Breaks Virat Kohli’s T20 World Cup Record

Prior to 2026 tournament, Virat Kohli had the record of scoring most runs in one edition of the Men’s T20 World Cup. Kohli managed to score 319 runs in the 2014 T20 World Cup, setting a record that lasted for 12 years. However, Farhan managed to break the record during the 2026 tournament with 383 runs.

It is worth noting that Farhan was not the only batter to break Kohli’s record in 2026. In fact, Tim Seifert scored 326 runs and Sanju Samson scored 321.

Most Runs in a Single T20 World Cup Edition

RankPlayerTeamYearRuns
1Sahibzada FarhanPakistan2026383
2Tim SeifertNew Zealand2026326
3Sanju SamsonIndia2026321
4Virat KohliIndia2014319
5Tillakaratne DilshanSri Lanka2009317

The 2026 tournament therefore reshaped the single-edition batting record book, with three players finishing above Kohli’s previous benchmark.

Tim Seifert: New Zealand’s Leading Run-Scorer

New Zealand wicketkeeper-batter Tim Seifert was second in the run-scoring charts with 326 runs in eight innings. His average was 46.57 and his strike rate was 166.32. He scored four fifties and was unbeaten for 89 for his highest score.

Seifert was also the most productive batter of New Zealand as they progressed to the final of the tournament. He scored 52 runs from 26 balls in the final against India, but New Zealand could not chase India’s 255/5 and lost the game by 96 runs.

Sanju Samson’s Brilliant 321 Runs

Sanju Samson of India was third in the overall run-scoring charts with 321 runs in just five matches. It is worth noting that what makes Samson’s run-scoring chart even more spectacular is the combination of the number of runs and their strike rate. He averaged 80.25 runs and scored at a whopping strike rate of 199.37.

Samson was named the Player of the Tournament for his performances. He scored 97* against West Indies, 89 runs in the semi-final against England and 89 again in the final against New Zealand. His 89 against New Zealand was the highest individual score in a Men’s T20 World Cup final.

Ishan Kishan Finishes Fourth

India’s Ishan Kishan ended up in fourth place, scoring 317 runs from 9 innings. Three half-centuries were scored by Kishan and his strike rate stood at 193.29. 77 was Kishan’s highest score and he made it against Pakistan. In addition to 317 runs, Kishan was four runs behind Sanju Samson. Thus, Kishan became the fourth batter who surpassed Kohli’s previous single-edition record of 319.

However, it is noteworthy that Kishan’s 317 runs were not enough to break Kohli’s old 319-run record.

The given example perfectly shows why it is important to know the final tournament table because several players changed their positions in the record list during the tournament, but Farhan, Seifert and Samson finished above Kohli’s former 319-run record.

Finn Allen Scores 298 at a Strike Rate of 200

Finn Allen of New Zealand ended up in fifth position, making 298 runs in the tournament. Allen’s strike rate equaled 200.00, one of the most aggressive batting strike rates among the tournament’s leading run scorers. Finn Allen’s campaign included one century and his highest score was 100*.

In addition, Finn Allen set a new T20 World Cup record becoming the first to reach his century in only 33 balls, which is the fastest hundred in Men’s T20 World Cup’s history. The record before Allen’s belonged to Chris Gayle with his 47-ball century against England in 2016.

Brian Bennett’s Extraordinary Average

Batter of Zimbabwe Brian Bennett scored 292 runs in the tournament finishing sixth. However, his average of 146.00 was even more amazing than his run total. It should be noted that Bennett was out only two times in 6 innings, which means he was unbeaten in four innings. ICC announced that Brian Bennett’s average became the highest batting average in a Men’s T20 World Cup. The highest score of Bennett was 97* and his strike rate equaled 134.56.

Aiden Markram Leads South Africa’s Batting

The captain of South Africa Aiden Markram finished seventh among the tournament’s leading run scorers, scoring 286 runs from 8 innings. His average was 47.66 and his strike rate was 165.31. Markram scored three fifties and made significant contribution helping South Africa reach semi-finals. 86 was his best score (unbeaten), while another unbeaten 82 was made against West Indies in the Super Eight stage.

Jacob Bethell’s 105 and England’s Top Batting Effort

Jacob Bethell made 280 runs from 8 innings and finished eighth in the tournament run-scoring table. The most memorable match of Bethell was his 105, which was one of the most high individual scores in the tournament. Bethell averaged 35.00 and his strike rate equaled 152.17. England reached semi-finals where they played against India in one of the tournament’s highest scoring matches.

Shimron Hetmyer and Suryakumar Complete the Top 10

West Indies’ batter Shimron Hetmyer finished ninth, scoring 248 runs from 9 innings. 186.46 was his strike rate reflecting the aggression of his batting style. His highest score was 85. India’s captain Suryakumar Yadav finished tenth with 242 runs from 9 innings. His strike rate was 136.72 and the highest score was 84*.

Who Scored the Most Runs for India in T20 World Cup 2026?

Indian batter Sanju Samson made 321 runs and became the highest scorer for India, although he participated only in 5 matches. Second in the list was Ishan Kishan with 317 runs, while third was Suryakumar Yadav with 242 runs. Sanju Samson’s tournament average and strike rate were particularly impressive.

Indian batterMatchesRunsAverageStrike rate
Sanju Samson532180.25199.37
Ishan Kishan931735.22193.29
Suryakumar Yadav924230.25136.72

India’s batting depth was one of the major reasons they became the first team to win three Men’s T20 World Cup titles.

Who Scored the Most Runs for Pakistan?

Sahibzada Farhan scored the highest number of runs for Pakistan with 383 runs. His two centuries were scored against Namibia and Sri Lanka, and with 383 runs, he created a new single-edition record.

This statistic was impressive in light of the fact that Pakistan failed to reach the semi-final round. It was Farhan who ended up having the highest aggregate of runs in this particular tournament due to the elimination of his side.

Most Sixes in T20 World Cup 2026

Sanju Samson scored the most number of sixes in the whole tournament – 24. In addition, Finn Allen recorded 20 sixes, and Shimron Hetmyer struck 19. Sahibzada Farhan also had 18 sixes.

RankPlayerSixes
1Sanju Samson24
2Finn Allen20
3Shimron Hetmyer19
4Sahibzada Farhan18
5Tim Seifert16

Samson’s 24 sixes were one of the clearest indicators of how aggressively he scored throughout the tournament.

Fastest Century of T20 World Cup 2026

Finn Allen recorded the fastest century of the tournament in which he scored 100 runs off just 33 balls, breaking the Men’s T20 World Cup record of Chris Gayle who scored a century in 47 balls.

Allen’s century was another piece of evidence that the 2026 edition of the tournament was not just about scoring maximum runs. Speed became a key factor in the statistics, with several leading run scorers scoring with strike rates of over 190.

Highest Individual Score in T20 World Cup 2026

Jacob Bethell scored the highest individual score among the run scorers with 105. Finn Allen also scored a century and ended up unbeaten on 100*. The highest score of Sahibzada Farhan was 100*, and Sanju Samson scored his highest 97*.

Sanju Samson’s 89 runs in the final deserve a separate mention as it became the highest individual score in the Men’s T20 World Cup final.

T20 World Cup 2026 Batting Records

There were several new batting records beyond the run scorer’s list in this tournament. The record of Farhan for 383 runs was a new one for the most runs in a single edition. Finn Allen broke the record for the fastest T20 World Cup century, while Samson set the record for the most sixes in one edition. Brian Bennett set the highest batting average in the tournament.

RecordPlayerAchievement
Most runs in one editionSahibzada Farhan383
Fastest centuryFinn Allen33 balls
Most sixes in one editionSanju Samson24
Highest batting averageBrian Bennett146.00
Highest final scoreSanju Samson89
Most centuries in one editionSahibzada Farhan2

Farhan’s two centuries were especially significant because he became the first batter to score two hundreds in a single Men’s T20 World Cup edition.

Did Sahibzada Farhan Win the T20 World Cup 2026?

No. Farhan won the individual run scorer race, yet Pakistan didn’t win the tournament. Pakistan got eliminated in the Super Eight round. Nevertheless, Farhan ended up scoring 383 runs, while India won the tournament after defeating New Zealand by 96 runs in the final.

This distinction is essential when discussing the most runs in T20 World Cup 2026, as the leading individual batter and the winning team were different.

Who Was the Player of the Tournament?

The Player of the Tournament award was received by India’s Sanju Samson who managed to score 321 runs in 5 matches with an average of 80.25 and strike rate of 199.37.

Farhan, despite being the first run scorer, wasn’t selected for the Player of the Tournament. However, he was included into the ICC Team of the Tournament due to his 383 runs in the tournament.

T20 World Cup 2026: Top Batting Performers at a Glance

The table above shows how close the leaderboard turned out to be. Farhan was the only batter to break the 350 barrier, while Seifert, Samson and Kishan all ended up between 317 and 326. The top five also includes three batters with strike rates of 193 or more.

PlayerTeamRunsAverageStrike Rate
Sahibzada FarhanPakistan38376.60160.25
Tim SeifertNew Zealand32646.57166.32
Sanju SamsonIndia32180.25199.37
Ishan KishanIndia31735.22193.29
Finn AllenNew Zealand29849.67200.00
Brian BennettZimbabwe292146.00134.56
Aiden MarkramSouth Africa28647.66165.31
Jacob BethellEngland28035.00152.17
Shimron HetmyerWest Indies24841.33186.46
Suryakumar YadavIndia24230.25136.72

Frequently Asked Questions

Who scored the most runs in T20 World Cup 2026?

Sahibzada Farhan of Pakistan scored the most runs, finishing with 383 runs in seven matches and six innings.

Who was second in the T20 World Cup 2026 most-runs list?

New Zealand’s Tim Seifert finished second with 326 runs from eight innings.

Who scored the most runs for India in T20 World Cup 2026?

Sanju Samson was India’s leading run-scorer with 321 runs, followed by Ishan Kishan with 317.

Who broke Virat Kohli’s record for most runs in one T20 World Cup?

Pakistan’s Sahibzada Farhan broke Kohli’s previous record of 319 runs from the 2014 tournament. Farhan finished the 2026 edition with 383 runs.

Who hit the most sixes in T20 World Cup 2026?

Sanju Samson hit the most sixes, with 24 during the tournament.

Who scored the fastest century in T20 World Cup 2026?

New Zealand’s Finn Allen scored a century from 33 balls, the fastest century in Men’s T20 World Cup history.

Who was the Player of the Tournament in T20 World Cup 2026?

India’s Sanju Samson was named Player of the Tournament after scoring 321 runs in five matches.

Conclusion

The most runs in T20 World Cup 2026 belong to Pakistan’s Sahibzada Farhan who set a new record by scoring 383 runs in the tournament. Apart from him, Tim Seifert and Sanju Samson also passed 320 runs, while Ishan Kishan ended up just behind them. There were also several other records in terms of batting, including Finn Allen’s 33 ball century, Samson’s 24 sixes and Brian Bennett’s incredible batting average of 146.00.

Farhan’s campaign is remarkable since he combined consistency with aggressive batting style, scoring two centuries and averaging 76.60. Even though Pakistan didn’t reach the semi-finals, his performance became one of the key statistical stories of the 2026 Men’s T20 World Cup. The tournament was eventually won by India for a record third time after they defeated New Zealand in the final. Yet again, when the question is who scored the most runs in T20 World Cup 2026, the answer is clear: Sahibzada Farhan, 383 runs.

Also, Read About: West Indies Cricket Team vs South Africa National Cricket Team Stats: Head-to-Head Records

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *